Skip to content
Free Tools Galaxy
📅
100% free · no signupRuns in your browser

Attendance Calculator

Calculate attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss.

Best for: Meeting a minimum-attendance requirement (often 75%) and planning leave without dropping below it.

Complete guide

Input

How it's calculated & sources
The Attendance Calculator uses the standard method for this calculation. It runs entirely in your browser, so your inputs are never uploaded. Last reviewed June 2026.

Free & no sign-up · runs entirely in your browser. Results are estimates for general information, not professional advice — verify important decisions with a qualified expert. Last reviewed June 2026.

How it works

Attendance % = (Attended / Total) × 100

Also shows how many classes you can afford to miss while staying above the required threshold.

Example

45 attended out of 60 total = 75%. At a 75% requirement, you cannot miss any more classes.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good attendance percentage?+

Most institutions require 75%. Some require 80% or higher for exams.

How is 'can miss' calculated?+

It finds the maximum future absences where (attended / (total + more)) still meets the required %.

Continue your journey

Where people usually head next.

Complete guide

Quick answers

Short, sourced answers to the questions people (and AI assistants) ask most.

What is Attendance?
An attendance calculator finds your attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss while staying above a required threshold.
Why does Attendance matter?
Your current standing against a minimum-attendance rule, and your remaining margin.
How is Attendance calculated?
Attendance percentage is classes attended divided by classes held, times 100. To see how many more you can skip, work out the maximum absences that still keep you above the threshold given the total classes. Formula: Attendance % = (classes attended / classes held) x 100.
What are common attendance mistakes?
Counting cancelled classes as held.
When should you use the Attendance Calculator?
Meeting a minimum-attendance requirement (often 75%) and planning leave without dropping below it.

What is the Attendance Calculator?

An attendance calculator finds your attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss while staying above a required threshold.

How the Attendance Calculator works

Attendance percentage is classes attended divided by classes held, times 100. To see how many more you can skip, work out the maximum absences that still keep you above the threshold given the total classes.

Attendance % = (classes attended / classes held) x 100

Classes to attend in a row to recover attendance (from 100 held so far)

50 / 100+100 classes+234 classes
60 / 100+60 classes+167 classes
70 / 100+20 classes+100 classes
80 / 100Already there+34 classes

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Counting cancelled classes as held.
  • Including future classes that have not happened yet.
  • Assuming you can round up to the threshold when rules round down.

Keywords: attendance, classes, percentage.

Sources: General academic policy guidance

Reviewed by the Free Tools Galaxy editorial team · Updated June 2026 · Calculated privately in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Attendance Calculator free to use?+

Yes. Every tool on Free Tools Galaxy is 100% free, runs in your browser and requires no signup.

How accurate is the Attendance Calculator?+

Attendance Calculator uses the standard attendance formula in double-precision arithmetic, so the same inputs always produce the same result and you can verify any figure by hand. It is an educational estimate — real-world outcomes depend on your actual rates, rules and assumptions.

Do you store my inputs?+

No. The Attendance Calculator runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded or saved to a server.

Can I use the Attendance Calculator on mobile?+

Yes — the interface is fully responsive and works on phones, tablets and desktops.

What are common mistakes to avoid?+

The most frequent mistake is mixing units. Double-check your inputs use a single, consistent unit before clicking Calculate.

Explore more

Smart Autopilot

AI-style routing · 100% on-device

Based on this tool, your recent activity and how others chain tools together.

Smart recommendations

Share & publish

Share & challenge

Share-to-grow kit (Reddit, LinkedIn, Medium)
Reddit post
Title: I built/used this free attendance calculator — instant, no signup

Body: Calculate attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss. Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator
LinkedIn post
Attendance Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy — Calculate attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss. https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator
Medium intro
# Attendance Calculator — the free tool I keep coming back to

Calculate attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss.

Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator
Quora answer
The fastest way is to use a free in-browser attendance calculator: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator. Calculate attendance percentage and how many classes you can miss.

Embed this tool anywhere

Free embed code for blogs, docs and dashboards. Every embed sends a backlink home — helping you and the galaxy grow together.

HTML iframe
Drop into any site — auto-resizes to its content height, theme-aware.
<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator?embed=1" title="Attendance Calculator" loading="lazy"
  style="width:100%;height:600px;border:0;border-radius:16px;background:#0b1020"
  allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="ftg-embed-height"){document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}});}});</script>
<p><a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Powered by Attendance Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy</a></p>
Responsive wrapper
Aspect-locked container — good for blog post bodies.
<div style="position:relative;padding-bottom:75%;height:0;overflow:hidden;border-radius:16px">
  <iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator?embed=1" title="Attendance Calculator" loading="lazy"
    style="position:absolute;inset:0;width:100%;height:100%;border:0" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
</div>
WordPress / Markdown
Paste in a custom-HTML block or markdown file.
[Attendance Calculator — free online tool](https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator)

<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator?embed=1" width="100%" height="600" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Text link-back
Minimal credit link — best for sidebars and footers.
<a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Try the free Attendance Calculator</a>

Share-to-Grow Kit

Pre-written, ready-to-paste posts for every major channel. Help others discover this tool — and earn backlinks.

Title
I built a free attendance calculator that works instantly in the browser — no signup, no ads in your face
Body
Hey r/[subreddit],

I kept needing a quick attendance calculator and most options online were slow or behind paywalls, so I built one that:

• Runs 100% in your browser (your data never leaves your device)
• No signup, no email wall, no popups
• Loads in under a second on mobile

It covers the standard attendance use cases (attendance, classes, percentage) and links out to the formula + worked examples if you want to learn the math.

Link: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/attendance-calculator

Happy to take feedback — what's missing?
Post to a relevant subreddit (e.g. r/InternetIsBeautiful, r/webdev, r/productivity). Avoid spammy subs.
Developer & SEO tools