Skip to content
Free Tools Galaxy
📆
100% free · no signupRuns in your browser

Date Difference Calculator

Days, weeks, months and years between any two dates.

Best for: Working out an age, a project or contract duration, a countdown to an event, or the time since an anniversary.

Complete guide

Input

How it's calculated & sources
The Date Difference Calculator uses the standard, deterministic formula, so the same inputs always produce the same result. It runs entirely in your browser, so your inputs are never uploaded. Last reviewed June 2026.
Key assumptions
  • Exact calendar arithmetic
  • Inclusive/exclusive as chosen

Free & no sign-up · runs entirely in your browser. Results are estimates for general information, not professional advice — verify important decisions with a qualified expert. Last reviewed June 2026.

How it works

Difference = |Date B − Date A| in days, then derived into weeks, months, years.

Example

2020-01-01 to 2024-06-15 → 1,627 days ≈ 4 years 5 months.

Frequently asked questions

Are end dates included?+

Difference counts the elapsed days between the two dates (exclusive of one end).

Continue your journey

Where people usually head next.

Complete guide

Quick answers

Short, sourced answers to the questions people (and AI assistants) ask most.

What is Date Difference?
A date difference calculator finds the amount of time between two dates, expressed in days, weeks, months and years.
Why does Date Difference matter?
The elapsed time between the two dates. Be clear whether you want the gap to include or exclude the final day — that is the usual source of an off-by-one.
How is Date Difference calculated?
It counts the calendar days between the start and end dates, correctly handling leap years and the different lengths of months, then derives weeks, months and years from that day count.
What are common date difference mistakes?
Off-by-one errors from counting the end date inclusively or exclusively.
When should you use the Date Difference Calculator?
Working out an age, a project or contract duration, a countdown to an event, or the time since an anniversary.

What is the Date Difference Calculator?

A date difference calculator finds the amount of time between two dates, expressed in days, weeks, months and years.

How the Date Difference Calculator works

It counts the calendar days between the start and end dates, correctly handling leap years and the different lengths of months, then derives weeks, months and years from that day count.

What impacts results most

  1. 1.
    Start date (High impact)One end of the interval.
  2. 2.
    End date (High impact)The other end of the interval.

Key assumptions

  • Exact calendar arithmetic
  • Inclusive/exclusive as chosen

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Off-by-one errors from counting the end date inclusively or exclusively.
  • Treating 'a month' as a fixed 30 days when calendar months vary from 28 to 31.
  • Forgetting leap years (29 February) across long spans.
  • Letting time zones move a date across midnight and change the day count.

Keywords: date, difference, between.

Sources: NIST — Calendars and timekeeping

Reviewed by the Free Tools Galaxy editorial team · Updated June 2026 · Calculated privately in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Date Difference Calculator free to use?+

Yes. Every tool on Free Tools Galaxy is 100% free, runs in your browser and requires no signup.

How accurate is the Date Difference Calculator?+

Date Difference Calculator uses the standard date difference formula in double-precision arithmetic, so the same inputs always produce the same result and you can verify any figure by hand. It is an educational estimate — real-world outcomes depend on your actual rates, rules and assumptions.

Do you store my inputs?+

No. The Date Difference Calculator runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded or saved to a server.

Can I use the Date Difference Calculator on mobile?+

Yes — the interface is fully responsive and works on phones, tablets and desktops.

What are common mistakes to avoid?+

The most frequent mistake is mixing units. Double-check your inputs use a single, consistent unit before clicking Calculate.

Explore more

Smart Autopilot

AI-style routing · 100% on-device

Based on this tool, your recent activity and how others chain tools together.

Smart recommendations

Share & publish

Share & challenge

Share-to-grow kit (Reddit, LinkedIn, Medium)
Reddit post
Title: I built/used this free date difference calculator — instant, no signup

Body: Days, weeks, months and years between any two dates. Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference
LinkedIn post
Date Difference Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy — Days, weeks, months and years between any two dates. https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference
Medium intro
# Date Difference Calculator — the free tool I keep coming back to

Days, weeks, months and years between any two dates.

Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference
Quora answer
The fastest way is to use a free in-browser date difference calculator: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference. Days, weeks, months and years between any two dates.

Embed this tool anywhere

Free embed code for blogs, docs and dashboards. Every embed sends a backlink home — helping you and the galaxy grow together.

HTML iframe
Drop into any site — auto-resizes to its content height, theme-aware.
<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference?embed=1" title="Date Difference Calculator" loading="lazy"
  style="width:100%;height:600px;border:0;border-radius:16px;background:#0b1020"
  allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="ftg-embed-height"){document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}});}});</script>
<p><a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Powered by Date Difference Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy</a></p>
Responsive wrapper
Aspect-locked container — good for blog post bodies.
<div style="position:relative;padding-bottom:75%;height:0;overflow:hidden;border-radius:16px">
  <iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference?embed=1" title="Date Difference Calculator" loading="lazy"
    style="position:absolute;inset:0;width:100%;height:100%;border:0" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
</div>
WordPress / Markdown
Paste in a custom-HTML block or markdown file.
[Date Difference Calculator — free online tool](https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference)

<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference?embed=1" width="100%" height="600" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Text link-back
Minimal credit link — best for sidebars and footers.
<a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/date-difference" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Try the free Date Difference Calculator</a>

Share-to-Grow Kit

Pre-written, ready-to-paste posts for every major channel. Help others discover this tool — and earn backlinks.

Title
I built a free pregnancy due date calculator that works instantly in the browser — no signup, no ads in your face
Body
Hey r/[subreddit],

I kept needing a quick pregnancy due date calculator and most options online were slow or behind paywalls, so I built one that:

• Runs 100% in your browser (your data never leaves your device)
• No signup, no email wall, no popups
• Loads in under a second on mobile

It covers the standard pregnancy due date use cases (pregnancy, due, date, baby) and links out to the formula + worked examples if you want to learn the math.

Link: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/pregnancy-due-date-calculator

Happy to take feedback — what's missing?
Post to a relevant subreddit (e.g. r/InternetIsBeautiful, r/webdev, r/productivity). Avoid spammy subs.
Developer & SEO tools