Skip to content
Free Tools Galaxy
👥
100% free · no signupRuns in your browser

Shift Scheduler

Round-robin shift roster for any team and date range.

Best for: On-call rotations, support desks, retail/clinic shifts, chore rotas, or any 'who covers when' that keeps causing arguments.

Complete guide

Input

How it's calculated & sources
The Shift Scheduler uses the standard, deterministic formula, so the same inputs always produce the same result. It runs entirely in your browser, so your inputs are never uploaded. Last reviewed June 2026.

Free & no sign-up · runs entirely in your browser. Results are estimates for general information, not professional advice — verify important decisions with a qualified expert. Last reviewed June 2026.

How it works

Round-robin rotation: each day cycles to the next person in the list, repeating across the date range.

Example

4 people over 14 days produces a balanced 3-or-4-shifts-each rotation.

Frequently asked questions

Custom rotations?+

Reorder the names list to control rotation order. Use this as a fair starting point.

Continue your journey

Where people usually head next.

Complete guide

Quick answers

Short, sourced answers to the questions people (and AI assistants) ask most.

What is Shift Scheduler?
The Shift Scheduler builds a fair round-robin roster: your team members rotated across shifts over a date range, exportable for sharing.
Why does Shift Scheduler matter?
A mechanical, visibly fair starting roster. Real rosters then need human fixes — leave, preferences, skill coverage — applied on top.
How is Shift Scheduler calculated?
It cycles the member list across the shifts and days you define, so everyone gets an even distribution over the period; you can regenerate until the pattern fits.
What are common shift scheduler mistakes?
Ignoring rest rules — back-to-back closing-then-opening shifts ('clopens') burn people out; check consecutive assignments.
When should you use the Shift Scheduler?
On-call rotations, support desks, retail/clinic shifts, chore rotas, or any 'who covers when' that keeps causing arguments.

What is the Shift Scheduler?

The Shift Scheduler builds a fair round-robin roster: your team members rotated across shifts over a date range, exportable for sharing.

How the Shift Scheduler works

It cycles the member list across the shifts and days you define, so everyone gets an even distribution over the period; you can regenerate until the pattern fits.

  1. List team members in rotation order.
  2. Define the shifts (names/times) and the date range.
  3. Generate the roster, eyeball fairness and conflicts, and share it.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring rest rules — back-to-back closing-then-opening shifts ('clopens') burn people out; check consecutive assignments.
  • Regenerating the whole roster mid-period, which reshuffles everyone; patch individual swaps instead.
  • Forgetting weekends/holidays differ in load from weekdays.

Keywords: shift, schedule, roster.

Runs entirely in your browser. Check local labor rules for rest periods and maximum hours.

Reviewed by the Free Tools Galaxy editorial team · Updated June 2026 · Calculated privately in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Shift Scheduler free to use?+

Yes. Every tool on Free Tools Galaxy is 100% free, runs in your browser and requires no signup.

How accurate is the Shift Scheduler?+

Shift Scheduler uses the standard shift scheduler formula in double-precision arithmetic, so the same inputs always produce the same result and you can verify any figure by hand. It is an educational estimate — real-world outcomes depend on your actual rates, rules and assumptions.

Do you store my inputs?+

No. The Shift Scheduler runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded or saved to a server.

Can I use the Shift Scheduler on mobile?+

Yes — the interface is fully responsive and works on phones, tablets and desktops.

What are common mistakes to avoid?+

The most frequent mistake is mixing units. Double-check your inputs use a single, consistent unit before clicking Calculate.

Explore more

Smart Autopilot

AI-style routing · 100% on-device

Based on this tool, your recent activity and how others chain tools together.

Smart recommendations

Share & publish

Share & challenge

Share-to-grow kit (Reddit, LinkedIn, Medium)
Reddit post
Title: I built/used this free shift scheduler — instant, no signup

Body: Round-robin shift roster for any team and date range. Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler
LinkedIn post
Shift Scheduler on Free Tools Galaxy — Round-robin shift roster for any team and date range. https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler
Medium intro
# Shift Scheduler — the free tool I keep coming back to

Round-robin shift roster for any team and date range.

Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler
Quora answer
The fastest way is to use a free in-browser shift scheduler: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler. Round-robin shift roster for any team and date range.

Embed this tool anywhere

Free embed code for blogs, docs and dashboards. Every embed sends a backlink home — helping you and the galaxy grow together.

HTML iframe
Drop into any site — auto-resizes to its content height, theme-aware.
<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler?embed=1" title="Shift Scheduler" loading="lazy"
  style="width:100%;height:600px;border:0;border-radius:16px;background:#0b1020"
  allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="ftg-embed-height"){document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}});}});</script>
<p><a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Powered by Shift Scheduler on Free Tools Galaxy</a></p>
Responsive wrapper
Aspect-locked container — good for blog post bodies.
<div style="position:relative;padding-bottom:75%;height:0;overflow:hidden;border-radius:16px">
  <iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler?embed=1" title="Shift Scheduler" loading="lazy"
    style="position:absolute;inset:0;width:100%;height:100%;border:0" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
</div>
WordPress / Markdown
Paste in a custom-HTML block or markdown file.
[Shift Scheduler — free online tool](https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler)

<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler?embed=1" width="100%" height="600" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Text link-back
Minimal credit link — best for sidebars and footers.
<a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/shift-scheduler" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Try the free Shift Scheduler</a>

Share-to-Grow Kit

Pre-written, ready-to-paste posts for every major channel. Help others discover this tool — and earn backlinks.

Title
I built a free pregnancy due date calculator that works instantly in the browser — no signup, no ads in your face
Body
Hey r/[subreddit],

I kept needing a quick pregnancy due date calculator and most options online were slow or behind paywalls, so I built one that:

• Runs 100% in your browser (your data never leaves your device)
• No signup, no email wall, no popups
• Loads in under a second on mobile

It covers the standard pregnancy due date use cases (pregnancy, due, date, baby) and links out to the formula + worked examples if you want to learn the math.

Link: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/pregnancy-due-date-calculator

Happy to take feedback — what's missing?
Post to a relevant subreddit (e.g. r/InternetIsBeautiful, r/webdev, r/productivity). Avoid spammy subs.
Developer & SEO tools