Skip to content
Free Tools Galaxy
🥧
100% free · no signupRuns in your browser

Equity Calculator

Calculate post-money valuation and investor equity.

Best for: Understanding a grant or cap-table position, or valuing a stake at a given company valuation.

Complete guide
Currency / Country:

Input

Result

Estimate

Post-money valuation

₹2,50,00,000

Investor equity
20.00%
Standard formula Private — runs in your browser, no account

What to do next

Next: Startup Valuation Calculator
Most users next calculate
More about this result
Result quality
Type
Industry Standard
Method
Industry-standard method
Confidence
High

Uses the standard formula and conventions the industry relies on.

What this means

Your slice of the company and what it is worth at the stated valuation — before any future dilution.

What impacts this result most?
  1. 1.
    Investment amountHigh impact

    Sets the share bought for the money.

  2. 2.
    ValuationHigh impact

    Higher valuation means less equity per dollar.

3 Important insights
  • Margin (on price) and markup (on cost) are not the same.
  • Your break-even depends on fixed vs variable costs.
  • A small price increase moves profit more than a small cost cut.

Most business outcomes hinge on a couple of inputs - find the lever that moves the result most.

Was this helpful?
How it's calculated & sources
The Equity Calculator uses the standard formula for this calculation. It runs entirely in your browser, so your inputs are never uploaded. Figures are educational estimates, not professional advice — verify important decisions with a qualified expert. Last reviewed June 2026.
Key assumptions
  • Pre/post-money as entered
  • Ignores future dilution

Free & no sign-up · runs entirely in your browser. Results are estimates for general information, not professional advice — verify important decisions with a qualified expert. Last reviewed June 2026.

How it works

Post-money = pre-money + investment. Investor equity = investment ÷ post-money × 100.

Frequently asked questions

Pre-money vs post-money?+

Pre-money is the company's value before the investment; post-money adds the new cash.

Continue your journey

Where people usually head next.

Complete guide

Quick answers

Short, sourced answers to the questions people (and AI assistants) ask most.

What is Equity?
An equity calculator works out an ownership stake and its value from the number of shares held, the total shares outstanding and the company's valuation.
Why does Equity matter?
It determines who owns what and how proceeds are split in a sale or raise.
How is Equity calculated?
Ownership percentage is shares owned divided by total shares outstanding. The value of the stake is that percentage times the company's valuation. Use the fully-diluted share count (including options and convertibles) for a realistic figure. Formula: Ownership % = shares owned / total shares | Stake value = ownership % x valuation.
What are common equity mistakes?
Using issued shares instead of the fully-diluted count.
When should you use the Equity Calculator?
Understanding a grant or cap-table position, or valuing a stake at a given company valuation.

What is the Equity Calculator?

An equity calculator works out an ownership stake and its value from the number of shares held, the total shares outstanding and the company's valuation.

How the Equity Calculator works

Ownership percentage is shares owned divided by total shares outstanding. The value of the stake is that percentage times the company's valuation. Use the fully-diluted share count (including options and convertibles) for a realistic figure.

Ownership % = shares owned / total shares | Stake value = ownership % x valuation
  1. Enter your equity — ownership in a company, usually expressed as shares or a percentage.
  2. Enter your ownership percentage — the share of a company an individual or investor holds.
  3. Enter your valuation — the estimated total worth of a company.
  4. Read the result, then change any input to compare scenarios instantly — the Equity Calculator recalculates as you type.

Understanding the inputs

What each value means, why it matters, and a typical range — so you can fill in the calculator with confidence.

Equity

Ownership in a company, usually expressed as shares or a percentage.

Why it matters:
It determines who owns what and how proceeds are split in a sale or raise.
Typical range:
Founders start near 100% and dilute with each funding round.
How it affects results:
  • Higher: A larger ownership stake.
  • Lower: A smaller ownership stake.

Common mistake: Ignoring dilution from future rounds and option pools.

Ownership Percentage

The share of a company an individual or investor holds.

Why it matters:
It drives control, voting and payout in an exit.
Typical range:
Falls over time as new shares are issued.
How it affects results:
  • Higher: More control and a larger payout.
  • Lower: Less control and a smaller payout.

Common mistake: Forgetting that issuing new shares dilutes everyone's percentage.

Valuation

The estimated total worth of a company.

Why it matters:
It sets how much equity you give up for investment and frames any deal.
Typical range:
Often a multiple of revenue or ARR for startups; varies hugely.
How it affects results:
  • Higher: Less equity given up for the same money raised.
  • Lower: More equity given up for the same money raised.

Common mistake: Treating a formula's number as a guarantee; real deals depend on negotiation.

What impacts results most

  1. 1.
    Investment amount (High impact)Sets the share bought for the money.
  2. 2.
    Valuation (High impact)Higher valuation means less equity per dollar.

Key assumptions

  • Pre/post-money as entered
  • Ignores future dilution

Equity percentage by shares granted (10,000,000 total shares)

10,0000.100%
50,0000.500%
100,0001.000%
250,0002.500%

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using issued shares instead of the fully-diluted count.
  • Ignoring the option pool, which dilutes everyone.
  • Confusing pre-money and post-money valuation.

How Equity connects to the concepts around it.

Dilution:
The drop in ownership percent when new shares are issued.
Valuation:
The estimated total worth of a company.

Reviewed sources & methodology

Methodology: Industry Standard · Last reviewed June 2026.

Keywords: equity, valuation, investment, cap table.

This is an educational estimate, not financial advice. Rates, rules and figures change — verify the latest with the provider or a qualified advisor before you decide.

Sources: General startup equity references

Reviewed by the Free Tools Galaxy editorial team · Updated June 2026 · Calculated privately in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Equity Calculator free to use?+

Yes. Every tool on Free Tools Galaxy is 100% free, runs in your browser and requires no signup.

How accurate is the Equity Calculator?+

Equity Calculator uses the standard equity formula in double-precision arithmetic, so the same inputs always produce the same result and you can verify any figure by hand. It is an educational estimate — real-world outcomes depend on your actual rates, rules and assumptions.

Do you store my inputs?+

No. The Equity Calculator runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded or saved to a server.

Can I use the Equity Calculator on mobile?+

Yes — the interface is fully responsive and works on phones, tablets and desktops.

What are common mistakes to avoid?+

The most frequent mistake is mixing units. Double-check your inputs use a single, consistent unit before clicking Calculate.

Explore more

Smart Autopilot

AI-style routing · 100% on-device

Based on this tool, your recent activity and how others chain tools together.

Smart recommendations

Share & publish

Share & challenge

Share-to-grow kit (Reddit, LinkedIn, Medium)
Reddit post
Title: I built/used this free equity calculator — instant, no signup

Body: Calculate post-money valuation and investor equity. Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator
LinkedIn post
Equity Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy — Calculate post-money valuation and investor equity. https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator
Medium intro
# Equity Calculator — the free tool I keep coming back to

Calculate post-money valuation and investor equity.

Try it: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator
Quora answer
The fastest way is to use a free in-browser equity calculator: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator. Calculate post-money valuation and investor equity.

Embed this tool anywhere

Free embed code for blogs, docs and dashboards. Every embed sends a backlink home — helping you and the galaxy grow together.

HTML iframe
Drop into any site — auto-resizes to its content height, theme-aware.
<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator?embed=1" title="Equity Calculator" loading="lazy"
  style="width:100%;height:600px;border:0;border-radius:16px;background:#0b1020"
  allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="ftg-embed-height"){document.querySelectorAll("iframe").forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}});}});</script>
<p><a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Powered by Equity Calculator on Free Tools Galaxy</a></p>
Responsive wrapper
Aspect-locked container — good for blog post bodies.
<div style="position:relative;padding-bottom:75%;height:0;overflow:hidden;border-radius:16px">
  <iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator?embed=1" title="Equity Calculator" loading="lazy"
    style="position:absolute;inset:0;width:100%;height:100%;border:0" allow="clipboard-write"></iframe>
</div>
WordPress / Markdown
Paste in a custom-HTML block or markdown file.
[Equity Calculator — free online tool](https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator)

<iframe src="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator?embed=1" width="100%" height="600" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Text link-back
Minimal credit link — best for sidebars and footers.
<a href="https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Try the free Equity Calculator</a>

Share-to-Grow Kit

Pre-written, ready-to-paste posts for every major channel. Help others discover this tool — and earn backlinks.

Title
I built a free equity calculator that works instantly in the browser — no signup, no ads in your face
Body
Hey r/[subreddit],

I kept needing a quick equity calculator and most options online were slow or behind paywalls, so I built one that:

• Runs 100% in your browser (your data never leaves your device)
• No signup, no email wall, no popups
• Loads in under a second on mobile

It covers the standard equity use cases (equity, valuation, investment, cap table) and links out to the formula + worked examples if you want to learn the math.

Link: https://freetoolsgalaxy.com/tools/equity-calculator

Happy to take feedback — what's missing?
Post to a relevant subreddit (e.g. r/InternetIsBeautiful, r/webdev, r/productivity). Avoid spammy subs.
Developer & SEO tools